Committees

ELECTIONS & BALLOTING COMMITTEE (7/1/16 – 6/30/18) 

• RJ Thompson, Art
• Eleanor Congdon, History
• Neal Flowers, Mathematics/Statistics

PLANNING & RESEARCH COMMITTEE (1 per college + 3 by EC – 3 year commitment):

  • Jay Kerns, STEM (2017)
  • VACANT, BCOE (2017)
  • Tomi Ovaska, CLASS (2018)
  • Kelly Clark, HHS (2018)
  • Robert J. Thompson, CCAC (2019)
  • Frank Sole, WCOB (2018)
  • Alina Lazar, STEM (appointed)  (2019)
  • Amanda Fehlbaum, CLASS (appointed) (2018)
  • Eleanor Congdon, (appointed) (2017)

SABBATICAL/FIL COMMITTEE (one year commitment 2015-2016)

  • Association Appointments
    • STEM – Pedro Cortes
    • HHS – Keisha Robinson
    • CLASS –  Tiffany Hughs
  • Administration Appointments
    • CLASS – Alan Tomhave
    • CCAC – Joy Christiansen Erb
    • BCOE – Gail Saunders-Smith
    • WCBA – Peter Woodlock

ESL (EMERGENCY SICK LEAVE) COMMITTEE (2016-2017):

  • Loren Lease (Chair)
  • Annette M. Burden
  • Stephanie Smith

ITAC COMMITTEE (one year commitment 2016 – 2017):

  • Gordon Frissora – CJ
  • Michael Jerryson – Philosophy and Religious Studies

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIP COMMITTEE (to study merit based option 2015):

  • Association Appointments
    • Richard Rogers – (HHS)
    • Ellen Jones – (CCAC)
    • Tomi Ovaska – (CLASS)
  • Administration Appointments
    • Jim Andrews – (STEM)
    • Jake Protivnak – (BCOE)
    • David Stout – (WCOB)

RESEARCH PROFESSORSHIP COMMITTEE (one year commitment 2016 – 2017):

  • Administration Appointments
    • xDaniel Keown – (CCAC)
    • Mary LaVine – (BCOE)
    • Tom Wakefield – (STEM)
    • Mike Hripko – CHAIR
  • Association Appointments
    •  Rebecca Badaway – (WCOB)
    •  Dolores Sisco – (CLASS)
    •  Susan Lisko – (HHS)

DEPARTMENT GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS COMMITTEE (one year commitment 2014 – 2015. To review governance documents for CBA compliance):

  • Association Appointments
    • Lashale Pugh – (CLASS)
    • Helene Sinnreich – (CLASS)
    • Ruigang Wang – (STEM)
  • Administration Appointments
    • Teri Riley – (Provost’s Office)
    • Stephanie Smith – (DFR)

FACULTY EVALUATIONS COMMITTEE (one year commitment 2015 – 2016 To study faculty evaluation forms and Chair evaluation forms):

  • Association Appointments
    • Marsha Huber – (WCOB)
    • Keisha Robinson – (CLASS)
    • Susan Lisko – (HHS)
  • Administration Appointments
    • Teri Riley – (Provost’s Office)
    • Carol Lamb – (STEM)
  • Chair Selected by Committee
    • Sharon Stringer – (CLASS)

HEALTH CARE ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

  • Karen Larwin
  • Daniel VanDussen
  • Annette Burden, (by virtue & co-chair)

RECORDING OF CLASSROOM LECTURES COMMITTEE:

  • Anne York
  • Zara Shah-Rowlands

CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE:

  • Helene Sinnreich
  • Stephen Chalmers

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE (2014 – 2015): (2 members from each college appointed by Association president) – THIS COMMITTEE WAS ELIMINATED IN THE 2014 – 2017 AGREEMENT

  • CLASS: Corey Andrews
  • CLASS: Karen Lee
  • STEM: Suresh Sharma
  • STEM: Nguyet Nguyen
  • CCAC: Steven Reale
  • CCAC: Brian Kiser
  • HHS: Weiqing Ge
  • HHS: Jill Rankin
  • WCOB: Maria Paulina Kassawat
  • WCOB: Peter Chen
  • BCOE: Charles Jeffords
  • BCOE: Jane Beese

CRISIS COMMITTEE (2014 – 2017):

  • Neal Flowers
  • Steve Flora
  • Chris Bellas
  • Helene Sinnreich
  • Kenneth Miller
  • Peter Reday
  • Rich Kelfrich

Comments are closed.